‘The Shape of Water,’ ‘Three Billboards’ Join Usual Winners in L.A. Film Critics Association Awards

'Call Me by Your Name' won Best Picture, with runner-up honors going to 'The Florida Project.'

The Los Angeles Film Critics Association handed out its year-end awards over the weekend, continuing the parade of honors for Call Me By Your Name, The Florida Project, and The Disaster Artist while bringing two new titles into The Awards Conversation™.

Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water and Martin McDonagh’s Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri were big winners at fall festivals (the former at Venice, the latter in Toronto), yet came away empty-handed from last week’s Gotham Awards and New York Film Critics Circle honors. But they both made quite a bit of noise in L.A. – Shape won Best Actress (for Sally Hawkins) and Best Cinematography (for Dan Laustsen), while del Toro tied with Luca Guadagnino for Call Me by Your Name. (Name won Best Picture; The Florida Project took the runner-up slot.) Shape’s Alexandre Desplat was also runner-up for Best Score.

And while Three Billboards didn’t win any of the L.A. critics’ prizes, it was runner-up for Best Actress (Frances McDormand), Best Supporting Actor (Sam Rockwell), and Best Screenplay (McDonagh). Lady Bird, a big winner in New York, made less noise on the west coast, with nods only for Laurie Metcalf’s supporting performance and a “New Generation” award for first-time solo director Greta Gerwig.

Here’s the full list of winners:

PICTURE: Call Me by Your Name
Runner-up: The Florida Project

DIRECTOR: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water and Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name (tie)

ACTOR: Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Runner-up: James Franco, The Disaster Artist

ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins, The Shape Of Water
Runner-up: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

SUPPORTING ACTOR: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Runner-up: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Runner-up: Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

SCREENPLAY: Jordan Peele, Get Out
Runner-up: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ANIMATION: The Breadwinner
Runner-up: Coco

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: BPM (Beats Per Minute) and Loveless (tie)

DOCUMENTARY / NON-FICTION FILM: Faces Places
Runner-up: Jane

NEW GENERATION: Greta Gerwig

FILM EDITING: Lee Smith, Dunkirk
Runner-up: Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya

CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water
Runner-up: Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049

PRODUCTION DESIGN: Dennis Gassner, Blade Runner 2049
Runner-up: Paul D. Austerberry, The Shape of Water

MUSIC/SCORE: Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
Runner-up: Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water

DOUGLAS E. EDWARDS INDEPENDENT/EXPERIMENTAL FILM/VIDEO: “Purge This Land” from director Lee Anne Schmitt

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT: Max von Sydow