‘Carol,’ ‘The Danish Girl,’ ‘American Horror Story’ Score 2016 Golden Globe Nominations

Lovers of film and television, rejoice: the nominees for the 2016 Golden Globes are here, and they do not disappoint — mostly. Strong films like Carol, Room, and Mad Max: Fury Road all got well-deserved best dramatic feature noms, while old Globes favorite Ryan Murphy got a surprising amount of love for American Horror Story: Hotel and Scream Queens. Also worth noting is that Aziz Ansari received an acting nom for his great Master of None, but the show itself was not nominated. And, no, Elisabeth Moss was not nominated for her performance in the second half of Mad Men‘s final season. So maybe these weren’t mostly great, after all.

Check back to Flavorwire for more in-depth coverage of the nominees, but for now have a look at the full list below.

The ceremony, to be hosted by Ricky Gervais, will be held on January 10 in Los Angeles, and will air on NBC at 8 p.m.

FILM

Best Picture, Drama
“Carol”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant”
“Room”
“Spotlight”

Best Picture, Musical/Comedy
“The Big Short”
“Joy”
“The Martian”
“Trainwreck”
“Spy”

Best Actress, Drama
Cate Blanchett (“Carol”)
Brie Larson (“Room”)
Rooney Mara (“Carol”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Brooklyn”)
Alicia Vikander (“The Danish Girl”)

Best Actor, Drama
Bryan Cranston (“Trumbo”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“The Revenant”)
Michael Fassbender (“Steve Jobs”)
Eddie Redmayne (“The Danish Girl”)
Will Smith (“Concussion”)

Best Actress, Musical/Comedy
Jennifer Lawrence (“Joy”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Spy”)
Amy Schumer (“Trainwreck”)
Maggie Smith (“The Lady in the Van”)
Lily Tomlin (“Grandma”)

Best Actor, Musical/Comedy
Christian Bale (“The Big Short”)
Steve Carell (“The Big Short)”
Matt Damon (“The Martian”)
Robert De Niro (The Intern)
Al Pacino (“Danny Collins”
Mark Ruffalo (“Infinitely Polar Bear”)

Best Supporting Actress
Jane Fonda (“Youth”)
Jennifer Jason Leigh (“The Hateful Eight”)
Helen Mirren (“Trumbo”)
Alicia Vikander (“Ex Machina”)
Kate Winslet (“Steve Jobs”)

Best Supporting Actor
Paul Dano (“Youth”)
Idris Elba (“Beasts of No Nation”)
Mark Rylance (“Bridge of Spies”)
Michael Shannon (“99 Homes”)
Sylvester Stallone (“Creed”)

Best Director
Todd Haynes (“Carol”)
Alejandro G. Inarritu (“The Revenant”)
Tom McCarthy (“Spotlight”)
George Miller (“Mad Max: Fury Road”)
Ridley Scott (“The Martian”)

Best Screenplay
Emma Donoghue (“Room”)
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer (“Spotlight”)
Charles Randolph, Adam McKay (“The Big Short”)
Aaron Sorkin (“Steve Jobs”)
Quentin Tarantino (“The Hateful Eight”)

Best Animated Film
“Anomalisa”
“The Good Dinosaur”
“Inside Out”
“The Peanuts Movie”
“Shaun The Sheep”

Best Original Song
“Love Me Like You Do” (“50 Shades of Grey”)
One Kind of Love (“Love and Mercy”)
“See You Again” (“Furious 7″)
“Simple Song #3″ (“Youth”)
“Writing’s on the Wall” (“Spectre”)

TELEVISION

Best Television Series, Musical/Comedy
“Casual”
“Mozart in the Jungle”
“Orange Is the New Black”
“Silicon Valley”
“Transparent”
“Veep”

Best Television Series, Drama
“Empire”
“Game of Thrones”
“Mr. Robot”
“Narcos”
“Outlander”

Best Mini-Series or TV Film
“American Crimes”
“American Horror Story”
“Fargo”
“Flesh and Bone”
“Wolf Hall”

Best Actress, Television Series, Drama
Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)
Viola Davis (“How to Get Away With Murder”)
Eva Green (“Penny Dreadful”)
Taraji P. Henson (“Empire”)
Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

Best Actor, Television Series, Drama
Jon Hamm (“Mad Men”)
Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
Wagner Moura (“Narcos”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Liev Schreiber (“Ray Donovan”)

Best Actress, Television Series, Musical/Comedy
Rachel Bloom (“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”)
Jamie Lee Curtis (“Scream Queens”)
Julia Louis Dreyfus (“Veep”)
Gina Rodriguez (“Jane the Virgin”)
Lily Tomlin (“Grace and Frankie”)

Best Actor, Television Series, Musical/Comedy
Aziz Anzari (“Master of None”)
Gael García Bernal (“Mozart in the Jungle”)
Rob Lowe (“The Grinder”)
Patrick Stewart (“Blunt Talk”)
Jeffrey Tambor (“Transparent”)

Best Actress, Mini-Series or TV Film
Lady Gaga (“American Horror Story”)
Sarah Haye (“Flesh and Bone”)
Felicity Huffman (“American Crimes”)
Queen Latifah (“Bessie”)

Best Actor, Mini-Series or TV Film
Idris Elba Luther (“Luther”)
Oscar Isaac (“Show Me a Hero”)
David Oyelowo (“Nightingale”)
Mark Rylance (“Wolf Hall”)
Patrick Wilson (“Fargo”)

Best Supporting Actress, TV
Uzo Aduba (“Orange Is the New Black”)
Joanne Froggatt (“Downton Abbey”)
Regina King (“American Crimes”)
Maura Tierney (“The Affair”)

Best Supporting Actor, TV
Alan Cumming (“The Good Wife”)
Damien Lewis (“Wolf Hall”)
Ben Mendelsohn (“Bloodline”)
Tobias Menzies (“Outlander”)
Christian Slater (“Mr. Robot”)

Cecil B. DeMille Award
Denzel Washington