The 2016 Tony Noms Are Here! Underdogs ‘Hamilton’ and Ivo van Hove Dominate

The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing, via the recognizable faces of Andrew Rannells and Nikki M. James, have announced the nominations for the 70th annual Tony Awards, and, as could be expected, Lin-Manuel Miranda and his Hamilton dominated, with a total of 16 nominations. Shuffle Along also fared pretty well, with 10 total nominations, and Ivo van Hove, the Belgian director behind both of the Arthur Miller revivals — The Crucible and A View from the Bridge — scored nine nominations, if you’re willing to lump him in with both of his productions.

Also notable is the Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play category, which is dominated, for the most part, by actresses who have made careers largely on screen and television, minus Sophie Okonedo for The Crucible, which may very well secure her the win. And, as far as Hamilton goes, it’ll be interesting to see if the production itself sweeps the awards, or if Miranda, who has become one of the biggest celebrities ever produced by Broadway, will nab all the statues he’s up for based on his name alone.

Of course, these things will come to pass at the ceremony, which will be held at the Beacon Theater on June 12, and will be broadcast on CBS at 8 p.m. The ceremony will be hosted by James Corden.

See the full list of nominations below, as well as a roundup of total noms for each production.

Best Play

Eclipsed
The Father
The Humans
King Charles III

Best Musical

Bright Star
Hamilton
School of Rock—The Musical
Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Waitress

Best Revival of a Play

Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge
Blackbird
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Noises Off

Best Revival of a Musical

The Color Purple
Fiddler on the Roof
She Loves Me
Spring Awakening

Best Book of a Musical

Bright Star — Steve Martin
Hamilton — Lin-Manuel Miranda
School of Rock—The Musical — Julian Fellowes
Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed — George C. Wolfe

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Bright Star
Music: Steve Martin and Edie Brickell
Lyrics: Edie Brickell

Hamilton
Music & Lyrics: Lin-Manuel Miranda

School of Rock—The Musical
Music: Andrew Lloyd Webber
Lyrics: Glenn Slater

Waitress
Music & Lyrics: Sara Bareilles

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Gabriel Byrne for Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Jeff Daniels for Blackbird
Frank Langella for The Father
Tim Pigott-Smith for King Charles III
Mark Strong for Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Jessica Lange for Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Laurie Metcalf for Misery
Lupita Nyong’o for Eclipsed
Sophie Okonedo for Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
Michelle Williams for Blackbird

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Alex Brightman for School of Rock—The Musical
Danny Burstein for Fiddler on the Roof
Zachary Levi for She Loves Me
Lin-Manuel Miranda for Hamilton
Leslie Odom, Jr. for Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Laura Benanti for She Loves Me
Carmen Cusack for Bright Star
Cynthia Erivo for The Color Purple
Jessie Mueller for Waitress
Phillipa Soo for Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Reed Birney for The Humans
Bill Camp for Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
David Furr for Noises Off
Richard Goulding for King Charles III
Michael Shannon for Long Day’s Journey Into Night

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Pascale Armand for Eclipsed
Megan Hilty for Noises Off
Jayne Houdyshell for The Humans
Andrea Martin for Noises Off
Saycon Sengbloh for Eclipsed

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Daveed Diggs for Hamilton
Brandon Victor Dixon for Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Christopher Fitzgerald for Waitress
Jonathan Groff for Hamilton
Christopher Jackson for Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Danielle Brooks for The Color Purple
Renée Elise Goldsberry for Hamilton
Jane Krakowski for She Loves Me
Jennifer Simard for Disaster!
Adrienne Warren for Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Beowulf Boritt for Thérèse Raquin
Christopher Oram for Hughie
Jan Versweyveld for Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge
David Zinn for The Humans

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Es Devlin & Finn Ross for American Psycho
David Korins for Hamilton
Santo Loquasto for Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
David Rockwell for She Loves Me

Best Costume Design of a Play

Jane Greenwood for Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Michael Krass for Noises Off
Clint Ramos for Eclipsed
Tom Scutt for King Charles III

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Gregg Barnes for Tuck Everlasting
Jeff Mahshie for She Loves Me
Ann Roth for Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Paul Tazewell for Hamilton

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Natasha Katz for Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Justin Townsend for The Humans
Jan Versweyveld for Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
Jan Versweyveld for Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Howell Binkley for Hamilton
Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer for Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Ben Stanton for Spring Awakening
Justin Townsend for American Psycho

Best Direction of a Play

Rupert Goold for King Charles III
Jonathan Kent for Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Joe Mantello for The Humans
Liesl Tommy for Eclipsed
Ivo Van Hove for Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Best Direction of a Musical

Michael Arden for Spring Awakening
John Doyle for The Color Purple
Scott Ellis for She Loves Me
Thomas Kail for Hamilton
George C. Wolfe for Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed 

Best Choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler for Hamilton
Savion Glover for Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Hofesh Shechter for Fiddler on the Roof
Randy Skinner for Dames at Sea
Sergio Trujillo for On Your Feet! The Story of Emilio and Gloria Estefan

Best Orchestrations

August Eriksmoen for Bright Star
Larry Hochman for She Loves Me
Alex Lacamoire for Hamilton
Daryl Waters for Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed


Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

Sheldon Harnick
Marshall W. Mason

Special Tony Award

National Endowment for the Arts
Miles Wilkin

Regional Theatre Tony Award

Paper Mill Playhouse
Millburn, NJ

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award

Brian Stokes Mitchell 

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre

Seth Gelblum
Joan Lader
Sally Ann Parsons


Tony Nominations by Production

Hamilton – 16
Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed – 10
She Loves Me – 8
Long Day’s Journey Into Night – 7
Eclipsed – 6
The Humans – 6
Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge – 5
Bright Star – 5
King Charles III – 5
Noises Off – 5
Arthur Miller’s The Crucible – 4
The Color Purple – 4
School of RockThe Musical – 4
Waitress – 4
Blackbird – 3
Fiddler on the Roof – 3
Spring Awakening – 3
American Psycho – 2
The Father – 2
Dames at Sea – 1
Disaster! – 1
Hughie – 1
Misery – 1
On Your Feet! The Story of Emilio and Gloria Estefan – 1
Thérèse Raquin – 1
Tuck Everlasting – 1